Premium Essay

Test Bank for Marketing

In: Business and Management

Submitted By faseehejaz
Words 9658
Pages 39
Integrated Advertising, Promotion and Marketing Communications, 5e (Clow)
Chapter 4 The IMC Planning Process

1) For many individuals, pets are now considered to be part of the family and as a result are treated like children.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 80
Question Tag: Definition (Concept)
Objective: 4-1

2) Companies that sell pet-related products have had to change what they sell as attitudes towards pets has changed.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 80
Question Tag: Definition (Concept)
Objective: 4-1

3) PetSmart operates a large number of retail outlets and has begun opening a series of pet hotels.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 81
Question Tag: Definition (Concept)
Objective: 4-1

4) The IMC planning process begins with an analysis of a company's context, which is a review of their customers, target market, and product positioning.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 82
Question Tag: Definition (Concept)
Objective: 4-1

5) Developing an integrated marketing communications plan requires the analysis of the three C's: customers, competitors, and communications.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 82
Question Tag: Definition (Concept)
Objective: 4-1

6) The first step in the IMC planning analysis is the creation of a communications budget.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 82
Question Tag: Definition (Concept)
Objective: 4-1

7) When conducting an analysis of customers, the marketing team should examine competitors' customers as well as current, former, and potential customers.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 82
Question Tag: Definition (Concept)
Objective: 4-1

8) Developing an integrated marketing communications plan requires an understanding of the firm's current context, which includes its target market, product positioning, and communications objectives.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 82…...

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Test Bank

...26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. Description Factors considered by actuaries. Process of funding a pension plan. Accounting problems in pension plans. Nature of a defined-contribution plan. Nature of a defined-benefit plan. Defined-contribution plan characteristics. Accounting for a defined-benefit plan. Pension obligation measurement using future salaries. Definition of accumulated benefit obligation. Projected benefit obligation as a measure of pension obligation. Alternative measures of the pension obligation. Characteristics of vested benefits. Pension funding and pension expense recognition. Components of pension expense. Service cost calculated using future compensation levels. Settlement interest rates. 20-2 Test Bank for Intermediate Accounting, Fourteenth Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE—Conceptual (cont.) Answer a b b c a c c b a d b a a a d a a b c c c c a c b d b No. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54. 55. *56. *57. *58. *59. *60. *61. *62. *63. Description Nature of plan assets. Definition of actual return on plan assets. Pension Asset / Liability. Items included in pension expense. Definition of pension expense. Recognition of prior service costs. Amortization of prior service costs. Amortization methods for prior service costs. Defined-benefit plan amendment. Unexpected gains and losses. Recording gains and losses. Use of fair value of plan asset. Gain or loss caused by a plant closing. Reporting......

Words: 14393 - Pages: 58

Premium Essay

Auditing Acccount Test Bank

...Auditing and Assurance Services 14th Edition By Arens, Beasley and Elder– Test Bank Score A Grade In your Quizzes (Exams) Click Here to Purchase the Test Bank All 26 Chapters Quiz Answers Email me if there is any problem or if you need help with your other classes assignments, problems or quizzes. ewood6449@gmail.com Auditing and Assurance Services, 14e (Arens) Chapter 1 The Demand for Audit and Other Assurance Services Learning Objective 1-1 1) The Sarbanes-Oxley Act applies to which of the following companies? A) All companies. B) Privately held companies. C) Public companies. D) All public companies and privately held companies with assets greater than $500 million. Answer Terms: Sarbanes-Oxley Act Diff: Easy Objective: LO 1-1 AACSB: Reflective thinking skills Topic: SOX 2) Which of the following is considered audit evidence? A) Oral statements Written Auditor made by management Communications Observation Y N N B) Oral statements made by management N C) Oral statements made by management Y Written Communications Y Auditor Observation Y Written Communications Y Auditor Observation Y D) Oral statements made by management N Answer Terms: Audit evidence Diff: Moderate Objective: LO 1-1 AACSB: Reflective thinking skills Written Communications N Auditor Observation Y 3) Evidence is paramount to audit and attestation engagements. List the four basic types of audit evidence. 4) The criteria by which an auditor evaluates the information under audit may vary......

Words: 175224 - Pages: 701

Premium Essay

Marketing Management 14th Edition Test Bank Kotler Test Bank

...Marketing Management, 14e (Kotler/Keller) Chapter 1 Defining Marketing for the 21st Century 1) Which of the following statements about marketing is true? A) It is of little importance when products are standardized. B) It can help create jobs in the economy by increasing demand for goods and services. C) It helps to build a loyal customer base but has no impact on a firm's intangible assets. D) It is more important for bigger organizations than smaller ones. E) It is seldom used by nonprofit organizations. Answer: B Page Ref: 4 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy 2) ________ is the art and science of choosing target markets and getting, keeping, and growing customers through creating, delivering, and communicating superior customer value. A) Marketing management B) Knowledge management C) Operations management D) Strategic management E) Distribution management Answer: A Page Ref: 5 Objective: 2 Difficulty: Easy 3) Identify the correct statement about marketing management. A) It is primarily concerned with the systematic gathering, recording, and analysis of data about issues related to marketing products and services. B) It focuses mostly on monitoring the profitability of a company's products and services. C) It focuses solely on attaining an organization's sales goals in an efficient manner. D) It is defined as the field that deals with planning and managing a business at the highest level of corporate hierarchy. E) It occurs when at least...

Words: 173926 - Pages: 696

Premium Essay

Test Bank

...5 AACSB: Reflective thinking 28) The income statement of a service-sector firm reports: A) period costs only B) inventoriable costs only C) both period and inventoriable costs D) period and inventoriable costs but at different times; the reporting varies Answer: A Diff: 2 Terms: service-sector companies, period costs Objective: 5 AACSB: Reflective thinking 29) Manufacturing costs include all of the following EXCEPT: A) costs incurred inside the factory B) both direct and indirect costs C) both variable and fixed costs D) both direct and period costs Answer: D Diff: 2 Terms: manufacturing-sector companies Objective: 5 AACSB: Reflective thinking 30) Inventoriable costs: A) include administrative and marketing costs B) are expensed in the accounting period in which the products are sold C) are particularly useful in management accounting D) are also referred to as nonmanufacturing costs Answer: B Diff: 2 Terms: inventoriable costs Objective: 5 AACSB: Reflective thinking 31) Inventoriable costs are expensed on the income statement: A) when direct materials for the product are purchased B) after the products are manufactured C) when the products are sold D) not at any particular time, it varies Answer: C Diff: 2 Terms: inventoriable costs Objective: 5 AACSB: Reflective thinking 32) Costs that are initially recorded as assets and expensed when sold are called: A) period costs B) inventoriable costs C) variable......

Words: 14098 - Pages: 57

Premium Essay

Test Bank

...example, quieter jet engines, and more efficient internal combustion engines. | Disruptive TechnologyNew ways of doing things that disrupt or overturn the traditional business methods and practices. For example, the steam engine in the age of sail, and Internet in the age of post office mail. | The Chasm A problematical hurdle in the mass acceptance of new products and new technologies. Essentially, his argument is that there will always be "techie" type people who will be enthusiasts for new stuff. I suspect we all know people who change their camera every year, or who are on their 4th flat screen TV, or bought a Blu-ray player when they first came out. These people want the latest, the newest, the coolest, etc. Microsoft gets people to test "beta" versions of new software before it is released; organizations use focus groups of people with relevant expertise to critique products, etc. There are also people who see benefits in the early adoption of technology. These people are the people we know who are buying new products before their old ones are really obsolete, and Christensen calls them visionaries. The problem is that after those buyers, we come to the "chasm". And we have to cross the chasm to get to the volume marketplace. This is something that many organizations find difficult because the assumption is that the product life cycle is a relatively smooth curve – not a "notched" curve with a hole to trip up the......

Words: 1972 - Pages: 8

Premium Essay

Test Bank

...Questions 1. Rank the following bank assets from most liquid to least liquid: a. Commercial Loans 3 b. Securities 2 c. Reserves 1 d. Physical Capital 4 2. If the president of a bank told you that the bank was so well run that it never had to call in loans, sell securities or borrow as a result of a deposit outflow, would you be willing to buy stock in that bank? Why or why not? No, because the bank president is not managing the bank well. The fact that the bank has never incurred costs as a result of a deposit outflow means that the bank is holding a lot of reserves that do not earn any interest. Thus the bank’s profits are low, and stock in the bank is not a good investment. 3. If the bank you own has no excess reserves and a sound customer comes in asking for a loan, should you automatically turn the customer down, explaining that you don’t have any excess reserves to loan out? Why or why not? What options are available for you to provide the funds your customer needs? No. When you turn a customer down, you may lose that customer’s business forever, which is extremely costly. Instead, you might go out and borrow from other banks, corporations, or the Fed to obtain funds so that you can make the customer’s loan. Alternatively, you might sell negotiable CDs or some of your securities to acquire the necessary funds. 4. Why has the development of overnight loan markets made it more likely that banks will hold fewer......

Words: 2536 - Pages: 11

Premium Essay

Test Bank

...producing all final goods and services. | |c. |add up the market values of all final goods and services. | |d. |take the difference between the market values of all final goods and services and the costs of producing those final | | |goods and services. | ANS: C DIF: 2 REF: 23-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: The study of economics and definitions of economics TOP: GDP MSC: Interpretive 4. GDP adds together many different kinds of products into a single measure of the value of economic activity by using prices determined by |a. |banks. | |b. |economists. | |c. |the government. | |d. |markets. | ANS: D DIF: 2 REF: 23-2 NAT: Analytic LOC: The study of economics and definitions of economics TOP: GDP MSC: Interpretive 5. In order to include many different goods and services in an aggregate measure, GDP is computed using,......

Words: 26843 - Pages: 108

Premium Essay

Bank Marketing

...came to force to compete in a market driven environment. Banks these days provide a variety of services ranging from opening a savings account to internet banking, granting loans to selling insurance, providing locker facilities to transferring money abroad. Their customers come from all classes of society from a salaried group to a Multi National Corporation having its business activities all around the world. The banks have to satisfy all the customers belonging to different social groups. Measuring services quality in the services sector particularly in the banking sector is more difficult than measuring the quality of manufactured goods. The banking has therefore become more complex and requires specialized skills. People working in banks act as a bridge between the bank and the customers. They are the people who face customers directly and are the first ones to know what customer actually needs. The concept of customer satisfaction and services quality is interrelated with each other. Moreover satisfaction of customer depends upon services quality and service quality is increasingly offered as a strategy by marketers to position themselves more effectively in the market place. As survival of the fittest has become the order of today, every bank is trying woe the best customer who is common for all. Retaining the existing customers and attracting new ones has become all the more difficult especially for public sector banks (Bhatt, 1990). It may be concluded from the above......

Words: 2258 - Pages: 10

Premium Essay

Test Bank Marketing Managment by Philip Kotler

...in interpreting a firm's policies, they are not always involved in creating policies. Choices A, B, D, and E are duties of some but not all line managers, but all line managers work directly with personnel. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6-7 Chapter: 1 Objective: 3 Skill: Concept 20) A line manager's human resource responsibilities most likely include all of the following EXCEPT ________. A) maintaining department morale B) training employees in new positions C) controlling labor costs D) protecting employees' health E) marketing new products and services Answer: E Explanation: Human resource management most often involves creating and maintaining department morale, training employees for jobs that are new to them, controlling labor costs, and protecting employees' health and physical condition. Handling personnel is an integral part of every line manager's duties, but marketing new products is not a personnel issue and would be handled by the marketing department. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 7 Chapter: 1 Objective: 3 Skill: Concept 21) Which of the following refers to the authority exerted by an HR manager as coordinator of personnel activities? A) staff authority B) line authority C) functional authority D) corporate authority E) embedded authority Answer: C Explanation: Functional authority refers to the authority exerted by an HR manager as coordinator of personnel activities. An HR manager ensures that line managers are implementing the firm's HR policies......

Words: 11787 - Pages: 48

Premium Essay

Test Bank

... 2. The field of finance primarily studies |a. |how society manages its scarce resources. | |b. |the implications of time and risk for allocating resources over time. | |c. |firms’ decisions concerning how much to produce and what price to charge. | |d. |how society can reduce market risk. | ANS: B DIF: 1 REF: 27-0 NAT: Analytic LOC: The Study of economics, and definitions of economics TOP: Risk | Time horizon MSC: Definitional 3. The financial system |a. |involves bank accounts, mortgages, stock prices, and many other items. | |b. |involves decisions and actions undertaken by people at a point in time that affect their lives in the future. | |c. |coordinates the economy’s saving and investment. | |d. |All of the above are correct. | ANS: D DIF: 1 REF: 27-0 NAT: Analytic LOC: The Study of economics, and definitions of economics TOP: Financial system MSC: Interpretive 4. Which of the following statements best describes the economist’s view of finance and the financial......

Words: 27968 - Pages: 112

Premium Essay

Test Bank

...startup company is faced with a problem of how to finance this new firm. She has estimated EBIT of $200,000; $500,000; $900,000; and $1,500,000 for each of the four equally likely states of the economy. The firm needs $5,000,000 in funds to become operational. The question is whether $5,000,000 of new equity at $20 a share should be sold or a 50/50 debt/equity capital structure with 10% coupon rate debt is better. Calculate the EPS for each plan and economic state. What is the expected EPS for each plan? What should the firm do? See graphs pages 430. This is MM Proposition I and II with corporate taxes. The tax shield on leverage reduces slope of rs to (1 - Tc) which does not fully offset gain from leverage. 15-21 SOLUTIONS TO TEST BANK PROBLEMS Chapter 15 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54. 55. 56. 57. 58. 59. 60. 61. 62. 63. 64. 65. Price per share = $8m ÷200k = $40; [(500,000 − 200,000) × $40] + $8m = 500,000 × $40 = $20m; Value of the firm is $20m Price per share = $1m ÷ 2,500 = $400; [(40,000 − 2,500) × $400] + $1m = 40,000 × $400 = $16m Price per share = $1.5m ÷ 1,000 = $1,500; Current number of shares = 1,000 ÷ .25 = 4,000; [(4,000 −1,000) × $1,500] + $1.5m = 4,000 × $1,500 = $6m Re = .15 + (.15 − .085) × .75 = .19875 = 19.88% .1356 = .11 + (.11 − .07) × D/E; D/E = .64 .1568 = .12 + (.12 – Rd) × .80; Rd = .074 = 7.40% VU = [$2,100 × (1 − .34)] ÷ .14 = $9,900; VL = $9,900 + (.34 ×......

Words: 7382 - Pages: 30

Premium Essay

Test Bank

...Chapter 1: Auditing: Integral to the Economy 5 copy   1.   The need for assurance services arises because the interests of the users of information may be different from that of the interests of those responsible for providing information. True False     2.   A financial statement audit is a systematic process of objectively obtaining and evaluating evidence. True False   True False   True False   True False     3.   Auditors should conduct their work with an attitude of professional skepticism.   4.   A bank using Milton Company's financial statements to determine the creditworthiness of a potential loan to Milton is a good example of the need for unbiased reporting.   5.   An integrated audit requires the auditor to assess the effectiveness of internal controls.   6.   In all states, a CPA must have completed at least 150 hours of college semester hours to receive their license. True False     7.   The Center for Audit Quality was started by the International Federation of Accountants. True False     8.   The Center for Audit Quality has the primary authority to set auditing standards. True False     9.   In an audit, management is considered the “client”.   True False   10.   Auditing is the process of attesting to assertions about economic actions and events. True False     11.   Auditing is the......

Words: 27550 - Pages: 111

Free Essay

Eco 410 Test Bank

...ECO 410 TEST BANK A+ Graded Tutorial Available At: http://hwsoloutions.com/?product=eco-410-test-bank Visit Our website: http://hwsoloutions.com/ Product Description PRODUCT DESCRIPTION ECO 410 Test Bank, All Possible Questions With Answers ECO 410 Week 2 Quiz 1: Chapters 1 and 2 ECO 410 Week 3 Quiz 2: Chapters 3 and 4 ECO 410 Week 4 Quiz 3: Chapters 5 and 6 ECO 410 Week 5 Quiz 4: Chapters 7 and 8 ECO 410 Week 6 Quiz 5: Chapters 9 and 10 ECO 410 Week 7 Quiz 6: Chapters 11 and 12 ECO 410 Week 8 Quiz 7: Chapters 13 and 14 ECO 410 Week 9 Quiz 8: Chapters 15 and 16 ECO 410 Week 10 Quiz 9: Chapter 17 and 18 ECO 410 Week 11 Quiz 10: Chapter 19 and 20 ECO 410 Quizzes and Exam Week 1 – 11 All Possible Questions With Answers ECO 410 Week 2 Quiz 1: Chapters 1 and 2 ECO 410 Week 3 Quiz 2: Chapters 3 and 4 ECO 410 Week 4 Quiz 3: Chapters 5 and 6 ECO 410 Week 5 Quiz 4: Chapters 7 and 8 ECO 410 Week 6 Quiz 5: Chapters 9 and 10 ECO 410 Week 7 Quiz 6: Chapters 11 and 12 ECO 410 Week 8 Quiz 7: Chapters 13 and 14 ECO 410 Week 9 Quiz 8: Chapters 15 and 16 ECO 410 Week 10 Quiz 9: Chapter 17 and 18 ECO 410 Week 11 Quiz 10: Chapter 19 and 20 ECO 410 Quizzes and Exam Week 1 – 11 All Possible Questions With Answers ECO 410 Week 2 Quiz 1: Chapters 1 and 2 ECO 410 Week 3 Quiz 2: Chapters 3 and 4 ECO 410 Week 4 Quiz 3: Chapters 5 and 6 ECO 410 Week 5 Quiz 4: Chapters 7 and 8 ECO 410 Week 6 Quiz 5: Chapters 9 and 10 ECO 410 Week 7 Quiz 6: Chapters 11 and......

Words: 484 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Test Bank

... ANS: D 17. Database management tasks do not include a.|summarization| b.|storage| c.|retrieval| d.|deletion| ANS: A 18. The author distinguishes between the Accounting Information System and the management Information System based on a.|whether the transactions are financial or nonfinancial| b.|whether discretionary or nondiscretionary reports are prepared| c.|the end users of the reports| d.|the organizational structure of the business| ANS: A 19. Which activity is not part of the finance function? a.|cash receipts| b.|portfolio management| c.|credit| d.|general ledger| ANS: D 20. Market research and advertising are part of which business function? a.|materials management| b.|finance| c.|marketing| d.|production| ANS: C 21. Which function manages the financial resources of the firm through portfolio management, banking, credit evaluation, and cash receipts and disbursements? a.|accounting| b.|finance| c.|materials management| d.|distribution| ANS: B 22. Which of the following is not part of the accounting function? a.|managing the financial information resource of the firm| b.|capturing and recording transactions in the database| c.|distributing transaction information to operations personnel| d.|managing the physical information system of the firm| ANS: D 23. The term “accounting independence” refers to a.|data integrity| b.|separation of duties, such as record keeping and custody of......

Words: 3541 - Pages: 15

Free Essay

Stress Tests Bank

...o MAKE AN EXCELLENT PRESENTATION PART 1 (THEORY) • INTRODUCTION • SUMMARY • METHODOLOGY • STRESS TESTS- GENERAL PROPERTIES WHAT ARE STRESS TESTS WHAT ARE STRESS TESTS IN BANKS -HISTORICAL REFERENCE (How, when, by who started) - NEED OF THE STRESS TESTS -DISCRIPTION OF THE TESTS • KIND OF TESTS (sensitivity tests, scenario tests, frequency of test) ANALYSIS OF SENSITIVITY PARAMETERS (market risk, Interest risk, Credit risk, Liquidity Risk) ANALYSIS OF SCENARIOS (definition, kind of scenarios) -FINANCIAL PREREQUIERMENTS SET FOR THE TEST -EVALUATION OF BANKS UNDER THE TESTS -SAFETY ISSUES AND CONTROL -IDENTIFICATION OF VULNERABILITIES OF THE SYSTEM -A FRAMEWORK FOR SYSTEMIC-RISK STRESS TESTING (First systemic risk stress-testing is contrasted with stress-testing for individual banks, the analysis provides definitions of systemic stress) . • RESULTS OF THE STRESS TEST ( comparison with other years data) BANKS (which banks are included, requirements, banks failed why) WHAT NEEDED TO BE DONE FOR THE BANKS THAT FAILED INTERPRET THE RESULTS AND SECOND ROUND EFFECTS PART 2 (RESEARCH) 1) SCENARIO OF ZERO GROWTH IN ECONOMY 2) MORE SIGNIFICANT LIQUIDITY SHOCK CHANGE 3) STUDY THE SCENARIOS AND CHANGE PARAMETERS 4) NEGLECTED DIMENSIONS OF STRESS TESTS 5) DOES AGGREGATE STRESS TESTING MODEL PROVIDE CORRECT ESTIMATE OF THE IMPACT OF THE CRISIS ON THE BANKING......

Words: 267 - Pages: 2