Free Essay

Nbuhguyfgvy

In: Business and Management

Submitted By nijo5
Words 2211
Pages 9
Important Notes
Due to an increase in the application number, the current waiting period to get an appointment with the visa section of this Embassy is 3 weeks. As it takes 1 week from the appllication date to process the visas, applicants are invited to take an appointment as soon as possible and to fix their plan accordingly.
The waiting period for a visa will be at least of seven (7) calendar days, there is no possible exception. The Embassy of France in Bangladesh is closed on Fridays, Saturdays and some national holidays. Please check here. In case documents presented by the applicant need to b verified the processing time rises to approximately 4 weeks.
The Embassy of France is only able to accept visa applications from residents in Bangladesh. Visa applications from non-residents, including Bangladeshi nationals, who are settled in another country can only be processed if applicants can prove that they have an urgent and unforeseen need to travel to France whilst visiting Bangladesh.
Each application file must be presented in two sets : one set of originals + one set of (only A4 size) photocopies. The document has to be presented according to the order of the list on the website. All documents must be translated in French or in English The Embassy will, in no circumstance, make any photocopies and files can no longer be completed at a later stage.}
All the files presented will be carefully examined by the Visa Section. However, we wish to emphasize the fact that if you do not produce all the requested documents (original with their photocopies), the visa will be denied.
Therefore, reapplying will mean the rescheduling of an appointment and full repayment of the visa fee. No exception will be made.)]

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR ALL TYPES OF VISAS * One (1) application form : fill out all headings, front and back, using capital letters. You have to date and sign the application. Your application shall not be processed in case of error or omission. The form can be uploaded fromhere. Only this application form can be used. * Two (2) recent colored photographs (full face, no dark glasses, no head covering, plain white background only, size: 35 x 45 mm). (see the requirements) * Valid passport (the validity of the passport has to exceed the end of the proposed trip by at least three months. Make sure the passport has at least two blank pages left for visa purpose). * Clear photocopy of your passport : data page (identification page) + pages with visas. * Statement of personnal bank account for the past three months. * Travel Health Insurance valid for the length of stay and for all Schengen countries which covers medical expenses at minimum fo 30,000 euros and repatriation together with details of the coverage. (list of the authorized companies). * Flight reservation with confirmed dates (round trip ticket). Open tickets are not accepted. JUST BOOK your trip but DO NOT PURCHASE your tickets until the visa has been approved * For Non-Bangladeshi nationals, Bangladeshi residence permit and re-entry visa into Bangladesh to be valid after the expiry date of the Schengen visa * Application handling fee of 5,263 BDT (the amount will not be refunded in any circumstances) * Please note that fee is 3,070 BDT for children from 6 to 12 and free of charge for children under 6. * The visa fee, which is only collectible in TAKA, may change as a result of currency fluctuation, therefore the Taka amount you are requested to pay may differ from those quoted above

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VISITOR VISA (FAMILY / FRIENDS) * Tour plan (itinerary) for the entire travel with mention of names and addresses of all the hotels or places you plan to stay. * Proof of accommodation (for the whole length of your stay) : * hotel bookings for all the countries to be visited ; * If you are staying with family or friend(s) you must present a certificate of board and lodging "Attestation d’Accueil" which has to be obtained by your relatives or friends at the city hall "Mairie". The original needs to be stamped by this Embassy to be valid and should be presented upon arrival in France. * If your are sponsored during your stay in the Schengen area : * Copy of sponsor’s passport/ID card and residence permit (if applicable) * Proof of employment of the sponsor with salary slips for the last three months * Proof of relationship with the host (if applicable) * Letter from your employer mentioning the beginning of your employment and your annual salary with salary slips for the last three months (if applicable) * Leave letter of employer (with physical address and telephone number) stating the dates/duration of leave and the function/profession of the applicant in the company (if applicable). * Salary slips for the last three months (if applicable). * For students, a letter from the school or the university confirming the permission to leave * Proof of personal living conditions : marriage certificate, children’s birth certificate(s) (if applicable). * Certificate of Incorporation of the company in Bangladesh and/or Memorandum and Articles of Association (if applicable). * Trade license (if applicable).

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR A MINOR * a written authorization of the parents or the guardian under whose custody the minor is. * Birth certificate of the minor. * Copy of parents’s ID. * the parents or guardian should be present at the Embassy when minor is applying for visa

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR AIRPORT TRANSIT VISA
A transit visa is applicable for the persons who are just transiting the Schengen territory and who will not leave the transit area of the airport (However, if you wish to stay in a hotel overnight outside the transit area, or if your arrival and departure are from two different airports you will need a regular tourist visa). * Valid visas for all other countries of destination after leaving the Schengen territory * Confirmed flight reservation * No travel Health Insurance is required.
REMINDER : THE EMBASSY OF FRANCE ISSUE BIOMETRIC VISAS. AS THE FINGERPRINTS MUST BE COLLECTED, EACH APPLICANT SHOULD APPLY IN PERSON. TRAVEL AGENTS OR OTHER AGENTS OR OTHER INDIVIDUALS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO REPRESENT THE APPLICANT.

Applications fees * Imprimer * Google * Facebook * Twitter
SCHENGEN VISA (less than 90 days) : 5,263 BDT
LONG STAY VISA FOR FRANCE (more than 90 days) : 8,684 BDT
REDUCED RATE : Children from 6 to 12 years old : 3,070 BDT
NO CHARGE. VISA FEES ARE WAIVED : foreign members of families of nationals of other Member States of the EU/EEA and Switzerland (decree of 11 March 1994 modified) if the marriage certificate/birth certificate is registered with the proper EU country ; the foreign spouse of a French national (decree 98-839 of 18 September 1998) if the family book is presented ; children under 6 (EC decision of 1 June 2006) ; holders of French government study grants ; holders of study grants from foreign governments and foundations and beneficiaries of EU programmes ;
For more information, please click here

Location and opening hours [fr] * print this page * Google * Facebook * Twitter
LOCATION AND CONTACTS
The French Embassy is located at the following address :
House 18, Road 108, Gulshan 2, Dhaka 1212
Click here to see the map
Phone : (00880 2) 881 3811-14
Fax: (00880 2) 5882 3612
OPEN HOURS
The visa section is open from Sunday to Thursday from 8:30 am to 11:30 am (by appointment only). To make an appointment, please click here
The Embassy is closed in 2015 during the following National Holidays : * Thursday 01 January (New Year) * Thursday 26 March (Independance Day) * Sunday 05 April (Christian holiday) * Tuesday 14 April (Bangladesh New Year) * Thursday 14 May (Christian holiday) * Sunday 19 July (Aïd El Fitr) * Wednesday 23 September (Aïd El Azha) * Sunday 01 November (Christian Day) * Wednesday 11 November (Veteran day) * Wednesday 16 December (Victory day)

How to read a Schengen visa ? * Imprimer * Google * Facebook * Twitter

Valable pour/ Valid for : Territories where the visa is valid * If your visa states "ETATS SCHENGEN", you may travel throughout the Schengen area (France, as well as Germany, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Spain, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Czech Republic) ; * If your visa states a succession of letters - country codes -, you may only travel to the countries the letters refer to : A (Austria), B (Belgium), CH (Switzerland), CZE (Czech Republic), D (Germany), DK (Denmark), E (Spain), EST (Estonia), F (France), FIN (Finland), GR (Greece), H (Hungary), I (Italy), IS (Iceland), L (Luxembourg), LT (Lithuania), LVA (Latvia), M (Malta), N (Norway), NL (Netherlands), P (Portugal), PL (Poland), S (Sweden), SK (Slovakia), SVN (Slovenia) ; * If your visa states "ETATS SCHENGEN", followed by a minus sign in brackets then letters, i.e. country codes, you may travel to all Schengen countries except for the country(ies) that is(are) listed - see country code above ; * If your visa states “FRANCE + 1 TRANSIT SCHENGEN”, you may only transit through one Schengen country to reach France ; * If your visa states “FRANCE”, you may only go to France ; * If your visa states “DEPARTEMENT D’OUTRE MER (FRANCE)”, you may travel to the Departments/ Territories(s) indicated under the heading “Remarks”.
Du/ From : First date of entry into the Schengen area.
Au/ To : Date you must leave the Schengen area. * Thus, those dates indicate the time period when entry is permitted into the country (and not the authorized period of stay).
Type de visa/ Type of visa : * “A” : Airport transit visa - it allows stopover or transfer within the “international” or “customs” zone of the airport but no entry into the country ; * “C” : Short-stay visa - stays which do not exceed three months, 90 days, over a six-month period ; * “D” : Long-stay visa - stay of more than 3 months in France.
Nbre d’entrees/ Number of entries : * “MULT” : unlimited entries into the Schengen area ; * “1” : single entry : should you exit the Schengen area, you would need to apply for a new visa to re-enter the Schengen area ; * “2” : two entries : you may enter the Schengen area twice.
Duree de sejour/ Length of stay : * Maximum number of days you may spend in the Schengen area within the visa validity (i.e. To... From...). If you are the holder of a circulation visa, i.e. short stay visa valid from 1 to 5 years, ’90 days’ means that you may spend a maximum of 90 days per six-month period.
Delivre a/ Issued in : Place of issue.
Le/ On : Date of issue of the visa.
N de passeport/ Passport number : Your passport number.
Nom, Prenom/ Surname, given name : Your surnames and given names.

General rules for Schengen visa applicants * print this page * Google * Facebook * Twitter
1. THE EMBASSY OF FRANCE ISSUE BIOMETRIC VISAS. AS THE FINGERPRINTS MUST BE COLLECTED, EACH APPLICANT SHOULD APPLY IN PERSON. TRAVEL AGENTS OR OTHER AGENTS OR OTHER INDIVIDUALS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO REPRESENT THE APPLICANT.
2. You have to apply to the Embassy of your main destination (meaning the one where you will stay the longest). If the main destination cannot be determined, you have to apply to the Embassy of the country of first entry. Therefore, the Embassy of France can only deliver Schengen visa if your main destination is France, Austria or Portugal.
3. It is recommended to apply between three (3) weeks and three (3) months PRIOR to the entry in the Schengen area.
4. The waiting period for a visa will be at least of 1 week, there is no possible exception. The Embassy of France in Bangladesh is closed on Fridays, Saturdays and some national holidays. Please check here.
5. A visa application (including payment of fees) does not give the right to actually obtain a visa.
6. The purpose and the dates of a proposed visit cannot be altered once the visa has been issued.
7. ALL DOCUMENTS MUST BE PRESENTED IN THE ORIGINAL FORM AND WITH A PHOTOCOPY.
8. ALL DOCUMENTS MUST BE TRANSLATED IN FRENCH OR IN ENGLISH.
9. A Schengen visa enables a foreigner to enter and travel freely throughout the Schengen area, for maximum stay of 90 days in one or more of the Schengen Member States within a period of 180 days from the date of first entry. Please note that the Schengen visa holders are not allowed : to live permanently or work in Europe to spend more than 90 consecutive days within a period of 180 days (for instance, if he is allowed to spend 90 days between the 1st January and the 30th June and another period of 90 days between the 1st July and the 31st December, and if the first day of his stay is the 1st April, he will have to leave the Shengen area before the 1st July, because he cannot use another 90 days consecutively to the previous stay : so he will not be allowed to enter again the Schengen area before the 29 September).
10. The Schengen Member States are Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – Denmark – Estonia – Finland – France – Germany – Greece – Hungary – Iceland – Italy - Latvia – Lithuania – Luxembourg – Malta – Netherlands – Norway – Poland – Portugal – Slovakia – Slovenia – Spain – Sweden – Switzerland
11. The Embassy of France also issues Schengen visas for Austria and Portugal. For more information, please contact the Embassy (francevisadhaka@gmail.com).
12. The French Embassy in Bangladesh does not issue long stay visas for other Schengen countries.…...

Similar Documents