Free Essay

C Ccvghmhjgnv

In: Computers and Technology

Submitted By kkkkkkk
Words 2323
Pages 10
General English
Directions—(Q. 1–12) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. Keshava, the washerman had a donkey. They worked together all day, and Keshava would pour out his heart to the doneky. One day, Keshava was walking home with the donkey when he felt tired. He tied the donkey to a tree and sat down to rest for a while, near a school. A window was open, and through it, a teacher could be heard scolding the students. ‘Here I am, trying to turn you donkeys into human beings, but you just won’t study !’ As soon as Keshava heard these words, his ears pricked up. A man who could actually turn donkeys into humans ! This was the answer to his prayers. Impatiently, he waited for school to be over that day. when everyone had gone home, and only the teacher remained behind to check some papers, Keshava entered the classroom. ‘How can I help you ?’ asked the teacher. Keshava scratched his head and said, ‘I heard what you said to the children. This donkey is my companion. If you made it human, we could have such good times together.’ The teacher decided to trick Keshava. He pretended to think for a while and then said, ‘Give me six months and it will cost you a thousand rupees.’ The washerman agreed and rushed home to get the money. He then left the donkey in the teacher’s care. After the six months were up, Keshava went to the teacher. The teacher had been using the donkey for his own work. Not wanting to give it up, he said, ‘Oh, your donkey became so clever that it ran away. He is the headman of the next village.’ When Keshava reached the next village he found the village elders sitting under a tree, discussing serious problems. How surprised they were when Keshava marched up to the headman, grabbed his arm and said, ‘How dare you ? You think you are so clever that you ran away ? Come home at once !’ The headman understood someone had played a trick on Keshava. ‘I am not your donkey !’ he said. ‘Go find the sage in the forest.’ Keshava found the sage sitting under a tree with his eyes closed, deep in meditation. He crept up and grabbed the sage’s beard. ‘Come back home now !’ he shouted. The startled sage somehow calmed Keshava. When he heard what had happened, he had a good laugh. Then he told the washerman kindly, ‘The teacher made a fool of you. Your donkey must be still with him. Go and take it back from him. Try to make some real friends, who will talk with you and share your troubles. A donkey will never be able to do that !’ Keshava returned home later that day with his donkey, sadder and wiser. 1. Which of the following can be said about the teacher ? (A) He had the ability to transform animals into human beings (B) He took advantage of Keshava’s simple nature (C) He had plotted with the village headman to cheat Keshava (D) He enjoyed teaching children though he was poorly paid (E) He was honest and used Keshava’s money to care for the donkey Ans : (B) 2. Why did Keshava talk to his donkey while working ? (A) He wanted to practise his communication skills because he wanted to make friends (B) To entertain himself because he found his work monotonous (C) The donkey helped him to find answers to his problems (D) He regarded the doneky as his friend and confided in him (E) He believed the donkey to be a human being in disguise Ans : (E)

3. How did Keshava get his donkey back ? (A) He threatened to take the teacher to the village elders (B) The sage forced the teacher to release the donkey (C) He asked the village headman for help (D) The teacher returned it on learning that Keshava had learnt his lesson (E) None of these Ans : (E) 4. Which of the following is NOT true in the context of the passage? (a) The donkey was over burdened by the teacher. (b) The teacher was cunning by nature. (c) The sage laughed at Keshava and treated him unkindly. (A) Both (a) & (c) (B) Both (b) & (c) (C) Only (b) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (A) 5. Why was Keshava keen to meet the teacher one day ? (A) Keshava wanted to ask the teacher how to make his donkey a better companion (B) He wanted to learn more prayers as he was devout (C) He had been reliably informed that the teacher had changed donkeys into human beings (D) He heeded the teacher’s words of advice and wanted to study (E) None of these Ans : (A) 6. Why did Keshava interrupt the discussion among the village elders ? (A) He did not agree with their views on different issues (B) To confront the headman who had cheated him out of one thousand rupees (C) He wanted them to get justice for him (D) He was looking for the donkey and wanted to ask for directions (E) None of these Ans : (E) 7. What made Keshava pull the sage’s beard ? (A) He wanted to wake up the sage who was a sleep under the tree (B) The headman requested him to move the sage from under the tree (C) He wanted the sage to explain what had happened to the donkey (D) He misunderstood the village headman and took the sage to be his donkey (E) None of these Ans : (D) 8. Why did the teacher ask Keshava to leave the donkey with him for six months ? (a) He realised that the donkey would require a lot of training. (b) To reduce Keshava’s dependence on the donkey. (c) He wanted to rescue the donkey from Keshava who did not know to treat the donkey properly. (A) None (B) Only (b) (C) Both (a) & (b) (D) Only (c) (E) None of these Ans : (A) Directions—(Q. 9–10) Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 9. trick (A) joke (B) skill

(C) mislead (D) technique (E) lunny Ans : (C) 10. remained (A) pending (B) waited (C) lasted (D) survived (E) continued Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 11–12) Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. real (A) false (B) imitated (C) dishonest (D) imagine (E) genuine Ans : (A) 12. deep (A) low (B) distracted (C) flat (D) awake (E) sleep Ans : (B) Directions—(Q. 13–17) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No Correction is Required’, mark (E) as the answer. 13. The company has set up a foundation which helps students who do not have the necessary funds to study ahead. (A) further to study (B) of studying more (C) to study onward (D) for higher studies (E) No Correction Required Ans : (D) 14. If this land is used to cultivate crops it will be additionally source of income for the villagers. (A) a source of additional (B) an additionally source (C) an additional source (D) additionally the source (E) No Correction Required Ans : (C) 15. Belonged to this cadre, you are eligible for facilities such as free air travel and accommodation. (A) since you belong to (B) whoever belongs

(C) for belonging to (D) to belong in (E) No Correction Required Ans : (A) 16. The bank has hired a consultant who will look into any issues which arise during the merger. (A) is looking over (B) will be looked after (C) will look out (D) looks down on (E) No Correction Required Ans : (E) 17. I had severe doubts about if I successfully run a company, but my father encouraged me. (A) if I am successful in (B) how should I successfully (C) whether I could successfully (D) that I would succeed to (E) No Correction Required Ans : (C) Directions—(Q. 18–22) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer. 18. RBI has attempted (A) to spend (B) financial (C) awareness (D) through this programme. All Correct (E) Ans : (B) 19. In order to succeed (A) it is crucial (B) for an organisation to constantly (C) improve. (D) All Correct (E) Ans : (E) 20. With some assistance (A) from her son she was enable (B) to settle (C) her debts (D) on time. All Correct (E) Ans : (B) 21. Though the government initiated (A) a large sum (B) of money in the scheme (C) it was a failure. (D) All Correct (E) Ans : (A) 22. We have prepared a detailed (A) report giving various (B) solutions (C) to resort (D) the problem. All Correct (E) Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 23–27) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (a) I was pleased by their reaction. (b) Writing my speech was easy, but I was unsure if I could motivate the employees to donate to those affected by the earthquake. (c) Instead of throwing out their unusable articles, they had transferred them to my office in the name of donations. (d) When a reputed company invited me to deliver a lecture on Corporate Social Responsibility,

I agreed. (e) It was an affluent company and the well dressed employees who met me afterwards promised to send lots of donations to my office. (f) What I saw however when I opened the bags of ‘donations’ they had sent shocked me. 23. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (b) (B) (c) (C) (d) (D) (e) (E) (f) Ans : (A) 24. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (a) (B) (b) (C) (c) (D) (d) (E) (e) Ans : (E) 25. Which of the following should be t h e FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (a) (B) (b) (C) (c) (D) (d) (E) (e) Ans : (A) 26. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (b) (B) (c) (C) (d) (D) (e) (E) (f) Ans : (B) 27. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (a) (B) (b) (C) (c) (D) (d) (E) (e) Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 28–32) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 28. He has travelled (A) / all over the world (B) / yet he speaks (C) / several languages fluently. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 29. A successful company is (A) / any that makes a good (B) / profit and provides (C) / high returns to its shareholders. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 30. The agreement on (A) / which all of us have (B) / worked so hard will (C) / be sign

tomorrow. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 31. It is necessarily to maintain (A) / a record of all transactions (B) / in case the auditors (C) / want to see it. (D) No error (E) Ans : (A) 32. Very few young trainees (A) / willingly undertake (B) / a posting to a branch (C) / located in a rural area. (D) No error (E) Ans : (E) Directions—(Q. 33–40) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Today, twenty-two years after the bank …(33)…, it has over a thousand branches all over the country and the staff …(34)… about twentythree lakh borrowers. We decided to operate …(35)… from conventional banks who would ask their clients to come to their office. Many people in rural areas found this …(36)…. Our bank is therefore based on the …(37)… that people should not come to the bank but that the bank should go to the people. Our loans are also …(38)… we give them for activities from candle making to tyre repair. We also keep …(39)… checks on the borrower through weekly visits. We do this to make certain that the family of the borrower is …(40)… from the loan. 33. (A) origin (B) commence (C) existed (D) began (E) inaugurated Ans : (E) 34. (A) assemble (B) cope (C) interact (D) deal (E) handle Ans : (E) 35. (A) differently (B) similar (C) reverse (D) opposite (E) identically Ans : (A) 36. (A) worried (B) upset (C) panicking (D) anxious (E) threatening Ans : (D) 37. (A) principle (B) discipline (C) opportunity (D) chance (E) advantage Ans : (A)

38. (A) worth (B) vary (C) disburse (D) contrast (E) diver Ans : (B) 39. (A) consistently (B) regular (C) often (D) frequently (E) daily Ans : (B) 40. (A) benefiting (B) serving (C) welfare (D) obliged (E) progress Ans : (A)…...

Similar Documents

Free Essay

C Diff

...Clostridium Difficlie (C diff) Clostridium Difficlie, also known as C diff, is a bacterium infection that has symptoms of diarrhea but can also have life threatening inflammation of the colon (staff, 2012). C. diff most commonly affects older adults primarily those that are hospitalized or in a long term care setting (staff, 2012). “An epidemic of Clostridium difficle in the United States is now killing some 12,000 patients annually, in part because neither alcohol rubs nor soap and water used in the vast majority of hospitals can effectively remove the spore-forming bacillus from the hands of health care workers, researchers are finding” (Hand hygiene woes impact C.diff response, 2010,pg 76).Let’s explore Clostridium difficle a little, how it is transmitted, the environmental factors, standard treatments and ways to help prevent the spread of Clostridium Difficlie. Clostridium Difficlie bacteria are passed in feces and thru food, they are also on surfaces or objects where people fail to wash their hands when they are infected. These bacteria spores can last in a room for weeks or even months so if you touch an infected surface you can unknowingly ingest the bacteria (staff, 2012). Normally healthy people don’t get sick from the bacteria because your body contains many types of bacteria that will fight off the infection. However, many people get C. diff following a treatment with antibiotics. “The antibiotics that most often lead to C. difficle infections include......

Words: 856 - Pages: 4

Free Essay

C++ Language

...cplusplus.com C++ Language Tutorial Written by: Juan Soulié Last revision: June, 2007 Available online at: http://www.cplusplus.com/doc/tutorial/ The online version is constantly revised and may contain corrections and changes The C++ Language Tutorial This document and its content is copyright of cplusplus.com © cplusplus.com, 2008. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the content in any form is prohibited other than to print a personal copy of the entire document or download it to a local hard disk, without modifying its content in any way (including, but not limited to, this copyright notice). You may not, except with express written permission from cplusplus.com, distribute the content of this document. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system. 2 © cplusplus.com 2008. All rights reserved The C++ Language Tutorial Table of contents Table of contents ...............................................................................................................................3 Introduction ......................................................................................................................................5 Instructions for use ................................................................................................................................... 5 Basics of C++ .............................................................

Words: 798 - Pages: 4

Free Essay

Hep C

...Hepatitis C Katelyn Sampson Northern College ACE Biology Professor Nikki Wood May 21st 2012 . Discovering the Virus Responsible for Hepatitis C You wouldn’t know just by looking at someone that they could potentially have a life threatening liver disease. Approximately “4 million” Americans are infected with the hepatitis C virus. In the 1940’s, researchers have found two different types of viral hepatitis. Infectious hepatitis, or hepatitis A, is transmitted by contact with feces from infected individuals. Serum Hepatitis B is transmitted through the blood and other body fluids. The hepatitis B virus was isolated in the 1960’s and the hepatitis A virus was isolated in the 1970’s. After the isolation of these two viruses, assays were developed in order to identify individuals who were infected with hepatitis A or hepatitis B viruses. A form of hepatitis occurs in patients that test negative for hepatitis A or B. This type of hepatitis, called non-A, non-B also known as “NANBH” but now referred to as hepatitis C, represented greater than “90% of transfusion” associated hepatitis. HCV is also known to be a cause of chronic disease which can lead to cirrhosis of the liver and liver cancer. With the knowledge of these facts, in this experiment we find out if the HCV anti-body assay will detect the hepatitis C virus in the blood. A testable hypothesis is if the recombinant-based assay for HCV will detect HCV anti-bodies in blood samples of people with......

Words: 677 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

C&C Grocery Store

...Luis Antonio Olivares Business 418 Organizational Design and Change Case 2: C&C Grocery Stores, Inc. C&C Grocery Stores began losing market share to large company’s like Wal-Mart, Target, and Costco because they were unable to compete on prices with these large companies. They had considered ways to use advance information technology to improve service and customer satisfaction. The Improved service and customer satisfaction would distinguish C&C from large discounters and allow them to compete against them. Another problem C&C had is that the company set a standard layout for all new branches. This hierarchical layout essentially made it easier for the branches to lose Doug Cummins’s informal style and “serve the customer” attitude. The current structure created a couple of problems for C&C Grocery Stores. One of the biggest problems I noticed is that there was no support or cohesion within the managers and district supervisors. Each department manager seemed to be fighting for territory against the other department managers within the store. Almost like gangsters fighting for the same neighborhood. Instead they should have more horizontal communication to help one another. After all, they do work for the same company. The store managers were hungry to learn and improve their management skills, but they had nobody to train them. The district store supervisor, who should have been mentoring the store manager, only inspected for cleanliness.......

Words: 592 - Pages: 3

Free Essay

C Shell

...ROEL A. GUTAY BSIT 4-3 201010981 PROJECT IN PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES C SHELL HISTORY : The C shell (csh or the improved version, tcsh, on most machines) is aUnix shell that was created by Bill Joy while a graduate student atUniversity of California, Berkeley in the late 1970s. It has been distributed widely, beginning with the 2BSD release of the BSD Unix system that Joy began distributing in 1978. Other early contributors to the ideas or the code were Michael Ubell, Eric Allman, Mike O'Brien and Jim Kulp. The C shell is a command processor typically run in a text window, allowing the user to type commands. The C shell can also read commands from a file, called a script. Like all Unix shells, it supports filename wildcarding, piping, here documents, command substitution,variables and control structures for condition-testing and iteration. What differentiated the C shell from others, especially in the 1980s, were its interactive features and overall style. Its new features made it easier and faster to use. The overall style of the language looked more like C and was seen as more readable. On many systems, such as Mac OS X and Red Hat Linux, csh is actually tcsh, an improved version of csh. One file containing the tcsh executable has links to it as both "csh" and "tcsh" so that either name refers to the same improved version of the C shell. On Debian, Ubuntu, and their derivatives, there are two different packages: csh and tcsh. The former......

Words: 2049 - Pages: 9

Premium Essay

Comparison of C, C++, and C#

...Jason Latham Comparison of C, C++, and C# IADT Seattle The C family of languages has been a cornerstone in the programming field for years. So exactly what is the C family? It includes the C, C++ and C# (pronounced sharp) languages. Now that we know what they are, what are the differences between the three? Well, that is what will be discussed here. C is a minimalistic programming language because it could be compiled in a straightforward manner by a relatively simple compiler. C offers low-level access to memory via pointers and the ability to access specific hardware addresses. C generates only a few instructions of machine languages for each of its core language elements and does not require extensive run-time support. It can be concluded that C language is suitable for many systems-programming applications that had traditionally been implemented in assembly languages (Gabb, 2012). With its inherent low-level memory access and small run-time support, using C for embedded hardware systems is ideal. Many devices such as robots, machinery, and electronic tools are programmed utilizing its ability to access specific hardware addresses. However, as C is structured oriented programming language and focuses on the procedural programming paradigm, it is relatively hard to control the large-scale program. As C language has high level and machine level mixed programming capacity, it is used in most hardware related applications. It is very suitable for writing programs in......

Words: 1038 - Pages: 5

Free Essay

Hepatitis C

...Hepatitis C is inflammation of the liver caused by the hepatitis C virus. About 3.2 million people in the U.S. are infected with hepatitis C, according to the National Institutes of Health. However, most don't know they have it because the virus causes few symptoms. There are at least six different subtypes of the hepatitis C virus. While no one type is more dangerous than another, they do respond differently to treatment. Hepatitis C type 1 is the most common type in the U.S. Unfortunately, the medications we have don't work as well with type 1 as with other subtypes of the virus. Recommended Related to Hepatitis Understanding Hepatitis C -- Symptoms Hepatitis C is a sneaky virus. About 80% of infected people don't have any symptoms of the virus, and their liver shows only a little damage. Many of these people are diagnosed with hepatitis C after showing abnormal liver enzymes on routine blood tests. Other people -- about 10% to 20% -- develop cirrhosis after having the hepatitis C infection for 20 or 30 years. This is when the normal functioning liver is replaced by scar tissue. A smaller number of people develop liver cancer after infection... Read the Understanding Hepatitis C -- Symptoms article > > What Are the Symptoms of Hepatitis C? When hepatitis C symptoms are present, they may include: * Jaundice (a condition causing yellow eyes and skin, as well as dark urine) * Abdominal pain * Loss of appetite * Nausea * Fatigue   How Is......

Words: 571 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Vitamin C

...Vitamin C Vitamin C, also known as ascorbic acid, is a water-soluble vitamin that is naturally present in some foods, added to others, and available as a dietary supplement. Humans, unlike most animals, are unable to synthesize vitamin C, so it is an essential dietary component. In some settings, vitamin C serves as a cofactor helping a specific enzyme perform its job, but in others, it acts as an antioxidant participating in more general ways. Vitamin C loses electrons easily, a characteristic that allows it to perform as an antioxidant. Vitamin C is like a bodyguard for water-soluble substances. In the cells and body fluids, Vitamin C protects tissues from the oxidative stress of free radicals thus may play an important role in preventing diseases. Food sources for Vitamin C come from fruits and vegetables mainly. Broccoli, carrots, potato, tomato juice, banana, orange, strawberries, watermelon, cheese, citrus fruits, cabbage-type vegetables, dark green vegetables, cantaloupe, lettuce, tomatoes, papayas and mangos are all significant sources of Vitamin C. Functions of Vitamin C in the body include collagen synthesis, which strengthens blood vessel walls, forms scar tissue, provides matrix for bone growth. More functions include antioxidants, thyroxin synthesis, amino acid metabolism, strengthens resistance to infection, helps in absorption of iron.  Ascorbic acid is absorbed in the body by both active transport and simple diffusion. With regular intake the absorption rate......

Words: 1140 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

C Paper

...Steve Ingwer ET2560 Phil Keck Friday Evenings WHY C IS STILL USED The main thing that my research has uncovered is the performance and reliability Of C programming. Many have also spoken of the ease of use that C provides, Which as of yet I have not found to be true but I am still learning and these people were all experienced users. They have also brought to point the great insight into programming that C offers and the ability it affords you to learn another language. ( A computer language) C also gives the user a feeling of empowerment and control being that close to the “Bare Metal” of the programming process. Many programs written today are C derivitives such as Java ( considered a cousin to C). C is still widely used and can be used in standalone executables. It also compiles for every platform and every processor architecture. A major reason why C is still in use is the fact that they keep extending and rewriting C so it stays fresh and up to date. There is also a lot of existing software that is C and C++ and converting it to another programming method would be costly and take a great effort. C also starts from scratch and has foundational concepts that today’s concepts stand on. Major parts of Windows, Unix and Linux are still written in C. In order to understand some of today’s other computer languages, Such as the afore mentioned cousin to C, Java, one must first learn C in order to learn the other languages more easily. Many of today’s......

Words: 544 - Pages: 3

Free Essay

C Programming

...C PROGRAMMING Section 1. Topics: Functions Statements Input Output Variables Introduction The C programming language has been the most popular high level language used for engineering applications for the last 20 years. It shares many common structures with other procedural languages, such as Pascal, and can be used for general purpose programming of a PC. However, it is also particularly good for development of embedded application programs such as those found in phones, video recorders and so forth. The term procedural language refers to the fact that the language uses procedures to do particular tasks such as printing on the screen. In C these procedures are known as functions and are described below. What is so good about a language like C? The basic reason such languages were developed was to make it easier for humans to program computers. The alternative is the language of the computer, i.e., binary codes. Clearly such ‘low-level’ languages are not very appealing for humans, although sometimes necessary for detailed engineering work. (In fact C is often ‘mixed’ with such languages for engineering applications.) C uses words and symbols that are part of, or similar to, normal language. This makes it easier for programmers to develop code. The C code is converted to the machine code by a special program called a compiler. See note 1. But perhaps the most useful thing about such a language is that it provides the developer with a library of......

Words: 3795 - Pages: 16

Free Essay

Exercise C

...Exercise C 1. What is the author’s claim? a. We are all just immigrant, and immigrants deserve rights as well as citizens 2. What motivational proofs are present in the essay? How does the author appeal to what people are expected to want? How do the motivational appeals help support the claim? b. The signs the protesters are holding saying “NO HUMAN BEING IS ILLEGAL. I AM A WORKER, NOT A CRIMINAL. TODAY I MARCH, TOMORROW I VOTE. I PAY TAXES” also the fact that many immigrants pay taxes and other things like social security, helping to fund vital operations of our government c. He appeals to what people are expected to want by showing that immigrants are just as productive and beneficial to our governmental system as a citizen therefore proving there worth and there right to be treated as equals in our society d. Motivational appeals help his claim because equality of people is a fundamental of this country, and the signs of the people are calling for equality because they due there part in what the government requires of its people 3. What value proofs are present in the essay? How do the appeals to values help support the claim? e. He shows the value of hard work by these men and women that are not here legally. They provide the base for the argument that immigration laws need to change for those individuals who are truly here for a better life. Value that all men, or women are created equal. 4. How does this essay......

Words: 400 - Pages: 2

Free Essay

Report in C++

...framework for many of the features of object-oriented languages today. C with classes which as the name implies was meant to be a superset of the c language, His language included classes, basic inheritance, inlining, default functions arguments and strong type checking in addition to all the features of the c language. Cfront was the original compiler for c++ from around 1983, which coverted c++ to c. The preprocessor did not understand all of the language and much of the code was written via translations. Cfront had a complete parser, built symbol tables, and built tree for each class, and functions Cfront was based on CPre (C with classes compiler, which was started in 1979) The ++ operator in the C language is an operator for incrementing a variable, which gives some insight into how Stroustrup regarded the language The c++ programming language was the first book to describe the c++ programming language, written by the language’s creator Bjarne stroustrup, and first published in October 1985, in the absence of an official standard, the book served for several years as the de facto documentation for the evolving c++ language until the release of the ISO/IEC 14882:1998 Turbo C++ added a plethora of additional libraries which would have a considerable impact on C++'s development. Although Turbo C++'s last stable release was in 2006, the compiler is still widely used. C++ ISO/IEC 14882;1998 =  The Annotated C++ Reference Manual was said to be a large influence in the......

Words: 593 - Pages: 3

Free Essay

C Functions

...C Functions Intended Learning Outcomes •  Distinguish the basic concepts of functions •  Differentiate built-in function to user-defined function •  Differentiate the functions that do not return a value and functions that return a value. •  Apply or create function/s to solve problems Function •  known with various names like a method or a sub-routine or a procedure, etc. •  is a group of statements that together perform a task. Every C program has at least one function, which is main(), and all the most trivial programs can define additional functions. Two types of function •  Built-in function –  Functions inside the libraries –  Stdio.h -> printf() –  Math.h -> sqrt() •  User-defined function –  Functions that are declared and defined by programmers. Functions •  You can divide up your code into separate functions. How you divide up your code among different functions is up to you, but logically the division usually is so each function performs a specific task. Advantages of user defined functions 1.  Helps to decompose the large program into small segments which makes programmer easy to understand, maintain and debug. 2.  If repeated code occurs in a program. Function can be used to include those codes and execute when needed by calling that function. 3.  Programmer working on large project can divide the workload by making different functions Advantage Structured Approach Method-oriented......

Words: 1748 - Pages: 7

Free Essay

C Book

...Let Us C Fifth Edition Yashavant P. Kanetkar Dedicated to baba Who couldn’t be here to see this day... About the Author Destiny drew Yashavant Kanetkar towards computers when the IT industry was just making a beginning in India. Having completed his education from VJTI Mumbai and IIT Kanpur in Mechanical Engineering he started his training company in Nagpur. Yashavant has a passion for writing and is an author of several books in C, C++, VC++, C#, .NET, DirectX and COM programming. He is a much sought after speaker on various technology subjects and is a regular columnist for Express Computers and Developer 2.0. His current affiliations include being a Director of KICIT, a training company and DCube Software Technologies, a software development company. In recognition to his contribution Microsoft awarded him the prestigious “Best .NET Technical Contributor” award recently. He can be reached at kanetkar@kicit.com. Acknowledgments It has been a journey of almost a decade from the stage the book idea of “Let Us C” was conceived up to the release of this Fifth Edition. During this journey I have met so many students, developers, professors, publishers and authors who expressed their opinions about Let Us C. They have been the main motivators in my effort to continuously improve this book. In particular I am indebted to Manish Jain who had a faith in this book idea, believed in my writing ability, whispered the words of encouragement and made helpful......

Words: 46741 - Pages: 187

Free Essay

C Programs

...Exercise Based on basics of c and if else 1. Write a program to print ASCII value of a character entered. 2.Write a program to read a character and if the character entered is a upper case then convert it into lower case and vice versa. 3. Write a program to convert degree Fahrenheit into degree Celsius. 4. Write a program to check whether a number entered is a even number or odd number using switch case statement. 5. Write a program to read month of the year as an integer and print the month name using switch case statement. Exercise based on Loops 1. Write a program to print first 10 natural numbers using while loop, for loop and do while loop. 2. Write a program to calculate the sum of first 10 natural number using while loop, for loop do while loop. 3. Write a program to find the reverse of a number. 4. Write a program to check whether a number is palindrome or not. 5. Write a program to check whether a three digit number is a Armstrong number or not. 6. Write a program to print the numbers from m to n range. 7.write a program to calculate factorial of a number. 8.Write a program to check whether a number is prime or not. 9.Write a program to calculate the sum of digits of a number. 10.Write a program to print the following pattern using loops (a)* (b)1 (c) 1 (d) 0 ** 12 22 12 *** ...

Words: 662 - Pages: 3